Circuit Description
The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The TP sensor
is mounted to the left side of the throttle body. The TP sensor provides
a voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. This
signal voltage is one of the most important inputs used by the PCM.
The TP sensor has a 5.0 volt reference, a ground and a signal
circuit.
The TP sensor Signal voltage should be near 0.6 volts at idle.
The TP sensor voltage should increase to above 4.0 volts at wide open
throttle (WOT).
When the PCM senses a signal voltage lower than the normal operating
range of the sensor, this DTC sets.
Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Did you perform the Powertrain
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
| --
|
Go to Step
2
| Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
|
- Install the scan tool.
- Idle the engine.
- Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information using the
scan tool.
Did DTC P1639 fail this ignition?
| --
| Go to
DTC P1639 5 Volt Reference 2 Circuit
|
Go to Step
3
|
3
|
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- With the throttle closed, monitor the TP sensor display on the
scan tool.
Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value?
| 0.2V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4
|
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC
and record the parameters.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic
to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records
as possible. Special operating conditions that you need
to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where
applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the
DTC.
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific
DTC option, then enter the DTC number which was set using the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?
| --
|
Go to Step 5
| Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
5
|
ImportantAfter you complete this diagnosis reconnect the Accelerator and Servo
Control Module (ASM). Also, clear any ASM DTCs that may have set when the
ASM was disconnected.
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the ASM. Refer to
Accelerator and Servo Control Module (ASM) Replacement
in Antilock Brake System.
- Turn ON the ignition.
Is the TP sensor voltage still below the specified value?
| 0.2 V
|
Go to Step 6
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - ABS
in Antilock Brake System.
|
6
|
- Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
- Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the TP signal circuit
together at the TP sensor harness connector.
- Observe the TP sensor voltage display on the scan tool.
Is the TP sensor voltage above the specified value?
| 4.7 V
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 7
|
7
|
- Connect the test lamp
between B+ and the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP sensor
harness connector.
- Observe the TP sensor voltage display on the scan tool.
Is the TP sensor voltage above the specified value?
| 4.7 V
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 10
|
8
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side of the
manufacturer's logo. Refer to
PCM Replacement/Programming
.
- Test the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short
to ground.
- If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground,
repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
9
|
- Test the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection
at the PCM. Refer to
Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis
in Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection repair the terminal as necessary.
Refer to
Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
10
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of
the manufacturer's logo.
- Test the signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or for a
short to the sensor ground circuit.
- If you find the sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground,
repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 11
|
11
|
- Test the sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
Refer to
Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis
in Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection repair the terminal as necessary.
Refer to
Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
12
| Replace the TP sensor. Refer to
Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Replacement
.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
14
| --
|
13
|
ImportantProgram the replacement PCM. Refer to
PCM Replacement/Programming
.
Replace the PCM.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
14
| --
|
14
|
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear
DTC Information option using the scan tool.
- Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific
DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC
as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.
Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
| --
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 2
|
15
| Select the
Capture Info option and the Review Info using the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
| --
| Go to the applicable
DTC table
| System OK
|