Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is mounted in the right rear of
the engine block above the starter. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with
a 24X reluctor wheel mounted on the rear of the crankshaft. The CKP
sensor has a B+ power supply, a ground, and a signal circuit.
As the crankshaft rotates, the reluctor wheel teeth interrupt a magnetic
field produced by a magnet within the sensor. The sensor's internal circuitry
detects this and produces a signal which the PCM reads. The PCM uses
this signal to accurately measure crankshaft velocity which is a
variable used in order to detect misfire, and control spark, and
fueling.
Step
| Action
| Values
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
| --
|
Go to Step
2
| Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
| Does the engine start
and continue to run?
| --
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step
4
|
3
|
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC
and record or document the parameters.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic
to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records
as possible. Special operating conditions that you need to
meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic , where applicable,
are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
- Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) option with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?
| --
|
Go to Step
4
| Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
4
|
CautionBefore proceeding, remove the fuses for the ignition coil and fuel injector
feed circuits in order to prevent personal injury from engine rotation, sparks,
and excessive engine fueling.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Lift the vehicle. Refer to
Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle
in General Information.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
- Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor ignition feed circuit to
a known good ground with the DMM
.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
| B+
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step
8
|
5
| Measure the voltage between the
CKP sensor ignition feed circuit and the CKP ground circuit at the CKP sensor
using the DMM
.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
| B+
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step
9
|
6
| Momentarily
connect the test lamp
between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the CKP sensor ignition
feed circuit.
Does the fuel pump operate when ignition voltage was applied to the
CKP sensor signal circuit?
| --
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 7
|
7
|
- Re-connect the CKP sensor.
- Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the
manufacturer's logo. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
.
- Jumper the CKP B+ supply circuit at the PCM harness connector
to the battery positive voltage terminal with a fused jumper wire. Refer
to
Probing Electrical Connectors
or
Using Fused Jumper Wires
in Wiring
Systems.
- Jumper the CKP ground circuit at the PCM harness connector to
the battery ground terminal. Refer to
Probing Electrical Connectors
in Wiring Systems.
- Probe the CKP sensor signal circuit with the DMM set to the 40V
AC scale.
- Crank the engine.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
| 4.0-6.0V
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 10
|
8
|
- Test for an open, grounded circuit, or a poor connection in the
CKP ignition feed circuit. Refer to
Circuit Testing
in Wiring Systems.
- If you find the circuit to be open or grounded, repair as necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and repair the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 15
|
9
|
- Test for an open, or a poor connection in the CKP ground circuit.
Refer to
Testing for Continuity
in Wiring
Systems.
- If you find the circuit to be open or there is a poor connection,
repair as necessary. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and repair the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 15
|
10
|
- Test the CKP sensor signal circuit for the following:
- An open
- Poor connections
- A short to ground
- A short to voltage
- If you find the circuit to be open or shorted, repair as necessary.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in
Wiring Systems.
Did you find and repair the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 11
|
11
|
- Remove the CKP sensor and visually inspect the CKP Sensor for
the following conditions:
- Physical damage
- Loose or improper installation
- Wiring routed too closely to secondary ignition components
- If you find a condition, repair as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 12
|
12
| Visually inspect the CKP sensor reluctor wheel for damage.
Is the reluctor wheel damaged?
| --
| Go to
Crankshaft and Bearings Removal
in Engine Mechanical
|
Go to Step
13
|
13
|
- Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the CKP sensor.
Refer to
Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection, repair as necessary. Refer to
Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 14
|
14
| Replace
the CKP Sensor. Refer to
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Replacement
.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 16
| --
|
15
|
ImportantProgram the replacement PCM.
Replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 16
| --
|
16
| Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
| --
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 2
|
17
| Select
the Capture Info option and the Review Info option with the scan tool.
Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?
| --
| Go to the applicable DTC table
| System OK
|