DTC P0101
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Joined: 26 Oct 2004
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PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2005 9:07 am    Post subject: DTC P0101 Reply with quote

DTC P0101

Circuit Description

The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or idle. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high load condition. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a ground circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage in order to produce a frequency based on inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of around 2,000 Hertz at idle to about 11,500 Hertz at maximum engine load. The PCM uses the following sensor inputs in order to calculate a predicted MAF value:

  • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
  • The intake air temperature (IAT)
  • The engine coolant temperature (ECT)
  • The engine speed (RPM)

The PCM compares the actual MAF sensor frequency signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will determine if the signal is stuck based on a lack of variation, or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. If the actual MAF sensor frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.

DTC P0101 MAF Sensor Performance

Conditions for Running the DTC
  • DTCs P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0442, P0446, P0449, or P0455, are not set.
  • The engine is operating.
  • The ignition 1 signal is between 11-16 volts.
  • The throttle position (TP) sensor angle is less than 50 percent.
  • The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) signal is more than 65 kPa.
  • The change in the TP sensor angle is less than 3 percent.
  • The change in the MAP sensor is less than 3 kPa.
  • The above conditions exist for 2 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects that the actual MAF sensor frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
  • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
  • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

  • An incorrectly routed harness. Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor in order to verify that it is not routed too close to the following components:
    • The secondary ignition wires or coils
    • Any solenoids
    • Any relays
    • Any motors
  • Any excessive deposits on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore.
  • A skewed or stuck TP sensor.
  • A low minimum air rate through the sensor bore may cause this DTC to set at idle or during deceleration. Inspect for any vacuum leaks downstream of the MAF sensor.
  • A wide open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor g/s display on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 4-7 g/s at idle to 190 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If the increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the exhaust system.
  • The BARO that is used in order to calculate the predicted mass air flow value is initially based on the MAP sensor at key ON. When the engine is running the MAP sensor value is continually updated near wide open throttle. A skewed MAP sensor will cause the calculated mass air flow value to be inaccurate. The value shown for the MAP sensor display varies with the altitude. With the ignition ON, and the engine OFF, 103 kPa is the approximate value near sea level. This value will decrease by approximately 3 kPa for every 305 meters (1,000 feet) of altitude.
  • A high resistance on the ground circuit of the MAP sensor can cause this DTC to set.
  • Any loss of vacuum to the MAP sensor can cause this DTC to set.

If you suspect the condition may be related to aftermarket accessories, refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step will determine if the MAP sensor voltage is within the proper range at idle.

  2. This step will determine if the MAP sensor responds properly to the change in manifold pressure.

  3. This step will determine if the throttle position (TP) sensor is operating properly.

  4. Any un-metered air entering the engine, or excessive exhaust back-pressure, can cause this DTC to set. This step inspects for a condition that can cause this DTC to set with a normally operating MAF sensor.

  5. This step test for high resistance in the ignition voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. If the DMM does not display near battery voltage, there is a high resistance in the circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
  2. Observe the MAP sensor voltage with a scan tool .

Is the MAP sensor voltage within the specified range?

0.8-4 V

Go to Step 5

Go to DTC P0106

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF
  3. Observe the MAP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
  4. Start the engine.

Does the voltage change value after you start the engine?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to DTC P0106

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the TP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
  4. Press the accelerator pedal from a closed throttle position, to a wide open throttle position.

Does the voltage change from below the specified value to above the specified value?

1.0-4.0 V

Go to Step 7

Go to DTC P0121

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • Objects that block the MAF sensor air inlet screen
    • A plugged or collapsed intake air duct
    • An air filter element that is restricted
    • An engine vacuum leak
    • A loose or missing oil fill cap
    • An un-seated engine oil dip stick
    • An over filled crankcase
    • A restricted exhaust system

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Disconnect the harness connector of the MAF sensor.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe ignition voltage circuit of the MAF sensor with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  4. Measure the voltage between the probe of the test lamp and a good ground, with a DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage Drop in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the high resistance in the ignition voltage circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 13

13

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

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