Step
| Action
| Values
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?
| --
|
Go to Step
2
| Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
|
- Install a scan tool.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
- Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information using a
scan tool.
Did both DTCs P1635 and P1639 fail this ignition?
| --
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 3
|
3
| Did DTC P1635 fail this ignition?
| --
|
Go to Step
9
|
Go to Step 4
|
4
|
ImportantIf DTCs P1635 and P1639 set go to step 5. If only DTC P1635 sets go
to step 9.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC
and observe the parameters.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic
to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in Freeze Frame/Failure Records
as possible. Special operating conditions that you need
to meet before the PCM will run this diagnostic, where
applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running the DTC.
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific
DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool. You will have to
select P1635 and P1639 to determine if both DTCs set at the
same time.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1635 or P1635 and P1639 set this
ignition?
| --
|
Go to Step
5
| Go to
Diagnostic Aids
|
5
|
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor the voltages for the following sensors:
- The Fuel Level sensors
- The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor
- The Engine Oil Pressure sensor
- The A/C Refrigerant Pressure sensor
- The MAP sensor
Does the scan tool display any of the voltages at or above the specified
value?
| 5V
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 6
|
6
|
- Turn OFF the engine leaving the ignition ON.
- Monitor the following voltages using a scan tool:
- The Fuel Level sensors
- The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor
- The Engine Oil Pressure sensor
- The A/C Refrigerant Pressure sensor
- The MAP sensor
- Enable the fuel pump using the scan tool.
Do any of the voltages increase when the fuel pump was turned ON?
| --
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 7
|
7
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connector C1. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Connect the DMM to ground.
- Probe the other lead of the DMM to each 5 volt reference
circuit at the PCM harness connector for the following components:
- The Fuel Tank Pressure sensor
- The Engine Oil Pressure sensor
- The A/C Refrigerant Pressure sensor
- The MAP sensor
Do any of the circuits measure greater than the specified value?
| 5.1V
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 8
|
8
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Test continuity from each 5 volt reference circuit to all
other PCM circuits at the PCM harness connector using the DMM. Example:
probe one lead to the MAP sensor 5 volt reference (at
the PCM harness connector) circuit and probe the other lead
to each terminal at the PCM harness connector. This must be
performed for each 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to
Testing for Continuity
in Wiring Systems.
Do any of the circuits indicate a resistance within the specified range?
| 0-2ohms
|
Go to Step
13
|
Go to Step 16
|
9
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side of the
manufacturer's logo. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
.
- Connect the Test Lamp
to B+.
- Probe the Test Lamp to the PCM connector 5 volt reference
circuits for the following components:
- The MAP sensor
- The Engine Oil Pressure sensor
Does the test lamp illuminate for any of the circuits?
| --
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 10
|
10
| Test continuity from each 5 volt
reference circuit to all other PCM circuits at the PCM harness connector
using the DMM. Example: probe one lead to the MAP sensor 5 volt
reference (at the PCM harness connector) circuit and probe the
other lead to each terminal at the PCM harness connector. This
must be performed for each 5 volt reference circuit. Refer
to
Testing for Continuity
in Wiring
Systems.
Do any of the circuits indicate a resistance within the specified range?
| 0-2ohms
|
Go to Step
13
|
Go to Step 16
|
11
| Repair
the short between the fuel pump circuit and the appropriate 5 volt
reference circuit or signal circuit. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 17
| --
|
12
| Repair the short to voltage on
the appropriate 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 17
| --
|
13
| Repair the short between the appropriate
5 volt reference circuit and the PCM circuit that had continuity.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 17
| --
|
14
| Repair the short to ground on the
appropriate 5 volt reference circuit. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 17
| --
|
15
| Repair the short to voltage on
the appropriate signal circuit. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 17
| --
|
16
|
ImportantProgram the replacement PCM.
Replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step 17
| --
|
17
|
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear
DTC Information option using the scan tool.
- Start the engine and idle at the normal operating temperature.
- Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) option using a scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC
as specified in the supporting text if applicable.
Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
| --
|
Go to Step 18
|
Go to Step 2
|
18
| Select the Capture
Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.
Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?
| --
| Go to the applicable DTC table
| System OK
|