Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a voltage of about 450 mV
between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high and low signal circuits. The oxygen
(O2) sensor varies the voltage over a range from about 1,000 mV when the exhaust
is rich, down through about 10 mV when the exhaust is lean.
The PCM monitors and stores the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage information.
The PCM evaluates the HO2S voltage samples in order to determine the amount of time
the HO2S voltage was out of range. The PCM compares the stored HO2S voltage samples
taken within each sample period, and determines if the majority of the samples are
out of the operating range.
The PCM monitors the HO2S voltage for being fixed above a predetermined voltage.
If the voltage is above a predetermined voltage, a DTC sets.
Diagnostic Aids
Important
- Before you service the PCM, remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces.
When you diagnose or replace the PCM, inspect the PCM connector gaskets. Ensure that
the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminant intrusion into
the PCM.
- For any test that requires probing the PCM or probing the component harness
connectors, use the
Connector Test Adapter
Kit. Using this kit prevents any damage to the harness connector terminals. Refer
to
Using Connector Test Adapters
in Wiring Systems.
Inspect the following components for the following conditions:
- The HO2S electrical connections--Inspect the HO2S electrical connections
for evidence of water intrusion. Water present in the connector causes the B+ supply
to the heater to bleed over to the signal circuit.
- The fuel pressure--If the pressure is too high, the system goes rich.
The PCM compensates for some increase. If the fuel pressure is too high, a DTC may
set. Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis
.
- Rich injectors--Perform the Injector Balance Test. Refer to
Fuel Injector Balance Test with Tech 2
or
Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool
.
- Leaking injectors-- Refer to
Fuel System Diagnosis
.
- The evaporative emissions (EVAP) canister purge--Inspect for fuel
saturation. If full of fuel, inspect the canister control and hoses. Refer to
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control System Description
.
- The MAF sensor--Disconnect the MAF sensor and see if the rich condition
is corrected. If the condition is corrected, inspect for proper installation. If
the sensor is properly installed, replace the sensor. If the MAF sensor is installed
backwards, the system goes rich. The plastic portion of the sensor has arrows that
indicate the proper air flow direction. The arrows must point toward the engine.
- The oxygen supply--An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary
for proper operation. The HO2S wires provides the supply of oxygen. Inspect the HO2S
wires and connections for breaks or for contamination. Refer to
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
- The TP sensor--An intermittent TP sensor output causes the system
to go rich, due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
For an intermittent condition, refer to
Intermittent Conditions
.
Step
| Action
| Values
| Yes
| No
|
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
or
Engine Controls Connector End Views
|
1
| Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
| --
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
|
2
|
- Start and run the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
- With a scan tool, observe the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies
to this DTC.
Is the HO2S voltage more than the specified value?
| 775 mV
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to
Step 3
|
3
|
- Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified
in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that
you observed.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
| --
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
4
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
- Jumper the HO2S low signal circuit terminal on the engine harness side
to a known good ground.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Use a scan tool in order to observe the HO2S voltage.
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range?
| 350-550 mV
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step 6
|
5
|
- The HO2S may be detecting a rich exhaust condition or may be contaminated.
Inspect for the following conditions:
- Water intrusion into the HO2S connector
- Silicone contamination of the HO2S
- Engine oil contaminated by fuel
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Rich fuel injectors
- Inaccurate MAF sensor
- EVAP canister purge condition
- Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 11
| Go to
Step 7
|
6
|
NoticeA short to voltage on the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high
signal circuit may damage the HO2S.
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the HO2S high signal circuit.
Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 11
| Go to
Step 8
|
7
| Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 11
| Go to
Step 9
|
8
| Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 11
| Go to
Step 10
|
9
| Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 1 Sensor 1
or
Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Replacement Bank 2 Sensor 1
.
Did you complete the replacement?
| --
| Go to
Step 11
| --
|
10
| Replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
.
Did you complete the replacement?
| --
| Go to
Step 11
| --
|
11
|
- Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified
in the supporting text.
Does the DTC run and pass?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| Go to
Step 2
|
12
| With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| System OK
|