Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an
intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included
in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can aid in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter
can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported
a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame
conditions (RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc.) that you observed.
This will isolate when the DTC failed.
For an intermittent, refer to
Symptoms
.
Step
| Action
| Value(s)
| Yes
| No
|
1
| Did you perform the Powertrain
On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?
| --
|
Go to Step
2
| Go to
Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
|
2
|
- Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
- Command the solenoid ON and OFF using the scan tool.
Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded?
| --
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 5
|
3
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the opposite side of
the manufacturers logo. Refer to
PCM Replacement/Programming
.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
ImportantIf the DMM goes to 0, replace the relay.
- Measure the current from the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness
connector to ground for 2 minutes using the DMM
on the 40 amp scale.
Does the current draw measure less than the specified value shown?
| 0.75 A
| Go to
Diagnostic Aids
|
Go to Step 4
|
4
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the solenoid.
- Measure the resistance from the solenoid control circuit in the
PCM harness connector to ground using the DMM
.
Does the DMM display infinite resistance?
| --
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 10
|
5
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the solenoid.
- Connect the test lamp
between the terminals in the solenoid harness connector.
- Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
- Command the solenoid ON and OFF using the scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF when commanded?
| --
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 6
|
6
| With the
test lamp connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit in the solenoid
harness connector. Refer to
Probing Electrical Connectors
in Wiring Systems.
Is the test lamp illuminated?
| --
|
Go to Step
7
|
Go to Step 11
|
7
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reconnect the solenoid.
- Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the opposite side of
the manufacturer's logo. Refer to
PCM Replacement/Programming
.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, momentarily probe
the solenoid control circuit in the PCM harness connector.
Does the solenoid turn ON when the circuit is grounded and OFF when
the circuit is opened?
| --
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step
10
|
8
|
- Inspect for poor connections at the solenoid. Refer to
Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis
in Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection, repair as necessary. Refer to
Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
9
|
- Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to
Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis
in Wiring Systems.
- If you find a poor connection, repair as necessary. Refer to
Repairing Connector Terminals
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
10
| Repair
the faulty solenoid control circuit. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
14
| --
|
11
| Repair the faulty solenoid ignition feed circuit. Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
14
| --
|
12
| Replace the solenoid. Refer to
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent Valve Replacement
.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
14
| --
|
13
|
Important:Program the replacement PCM. Refer to
PCM Replacement/Programming
.
Replace the PCM.
Is the action complete?
| --
|
Go to Step
14
| --
|
14
|
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear
DTC Information option using the scan tool.
- Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
- Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific
DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC
as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.
Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?
| --
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 2
|
15
| Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option
using the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
| --
| Go to the applicable
DTC table
| System OK
|